Karola Bergman Oil on Canvas Painting of Flowers in a Vase

Save 4%
$990.00
$950.00
Original oil on canvas painting by Karola Bergman. Striking antique painting from the Art Deco period. This enigmatic painting depicts a flower-filled green vase balanced on a checkered table with mountains in the background and a little bird walking in the foreground that looks like an old wind up toy. The green, white and orange flowers are skilfully shaped and arranged.
The piece exhibits a wonderful child-like quality and is a fine example from the late Art Deco period. It is mounted in an antique (possibly original) silver-leaf frame.
Markings: Signed lower left. Card on the verso states "Merry Christmas and Happy New Year, 1935".
Condition is good and has typical crackle and minor paint loss in places. The silver/gold leaf frame also shows distress.
A very desirable piece. 
23" x 29" x 1 1/2" overall. The canvas is 20" x 26".

5.5 pounds.
Circa 1933.
Artist biography
Karola Bergman was a creative visual artist Born 1902 - Died 1993.
Artists Audrey Parsons Buller, Jan De Boer, Aroldo Bellini, Gustav Kurt Beck, and Samwillie Amidlak are of the same generation.
Further Biographical Context for Karola Bergman
Karola Bergman's creative work was predominantly influenced by the 1920s. The 1920s and 1930s saw continued development and evolution of the key innovations of the primary years of the twentieth century. To have these years as the formative period for an artist was to be surrounded by innovative practitioners of the visual arts. It was also a time of recovery and introspection after the horrors of the First World War, which saw significant shifts in the political world. Marxism was a widespread political ideology which was also tremendously influential among artists and their communities. The Bauhaus was founded in 1919, and became an essential place surrounding notions in favour of the unification of art, craft and design disciplines – an idea that became known as the Gesamtkunstwerk. Surrealism came to be the predominant expressive mode of the 1920s, and was aided by the liberalism of Germany’s Weimar Republic, which was an environment that allowed for tremendous creative flowering.

Born: c. 1898 - Prague, Czechoslovakia
Died: 1993 - San Francisco, California
Known for: Floral still life painting
Name variants: Karola (Bergmann) O'Shea
Listed 1930 U. S. Census in San Francisco, born circa 1898 in Czechslovakia, immigrated 1928, residing with her brother Frank W and his wife Lillian

Exhibition in no-jury exhibition at Oakland Art Gallery, per Oakland Tribune, September 4, 1932, “Art and Artists”

Exhibition in annual at Oakland Art Gallery, “Karola Bergman – San Francisco, ‘Flowers’ in a conventional manner and in fairly pleasing green browns with a touch of blue. The flowers are in a round-bottomed vase that couldn’t stand, and a green apple and some grapes float merrily in the foreground, but the whole effect is not bad.” Oakland Tribune, April 9, 1933, page 8
x

Welcome to the Loyalty Points Demo Store :-)

Sign up and receive 5000 pts to test out in our Store.

Earning and redeeming

$1
Earns you
5
$1
Redeems to

Ways you can earn

  • Product Purchase
  • Refer a friend
  • Share on social media

Learn more about our program